Sign In
  • A-
  • A
  • A+
  • ع
  • A-
  • A
  • A+
  • ع

Our People

RISE human resources, including the institute staff, full-time research assistants, graduate students research assistants, lab supervisors, and post-docs, are listed below:

No. NameRole
1.        Prof. Abdallah Shanableh RISE Director
2.        Mrs. Arwa Al HemyariAdministrative Assistant

Research Assistants

No. NameResearch Group
1.        Dr. Najrul Hussain MarufCenter for Advanced Materials
2.        Mohammed Adil AbbasiFunctional Materials Research Group
3.        Atyat El-NajarEnvironmental & Chemical Biology Research Group
4.        Mohammed Ali KhalilSustainable Civil Infrastructure Systems Research Group
5.        Abdulsaboor KarzadSustainable Construction Materials and Structural Systems Research Group
6.        Mohammed Saeed JumaanAutonomous Robotics and Active Vision Research Group
7.        Salam Hassan AbdullahHuman genetics & Stem Cells Research Group
8.        Maha SamirMixed Analogue-Digital Smart Electronic Circuits & Systems Research Group
9.        Mohamed AlahyaneModeling, Analysis, and Simulation of Some Evolutionary Phenomena Research Group
10.    Banafsj Ezaldin KhalifaBig Data Mining Research Group
11.    Kiran KumarBioinformatics and Functional Genomics (Jointly with Research Institute of Medical & Health Sciences (RIMHS))
12.    Said SalloumMachine Learning and Arabic Language Processing (ML & ALP) Research Group
13. 
Mona Ibrahim Albawab

Sustainable Energy Development Research Group

14.    

Ilham Qasse

Open UAE Research and Development Group
15.    
Jawad Basil
Organometallic RG
16.    Ahmed IbrahimDistributed and Networked Systems Research Group
17.    
Noora Darwish
SEWA/Special Projects


Lab Supervisors:

No. NameLaboratory Incharge
1.        Muath Khairi MousaEnvironmental Analytical Laboratory
2.        Mohammed ShamirAdvanced Materials Research Lab
3.        Padma PavaniHigh Performance Computing
4.        Aldin MortegaMulti-Purpose and Multi-Functional Workshop
5.        Mohamed BarakatGeographic Information Systems & Remote Sensing Center
6.        Fahad FarazRenewable Energy Research Lab
7.        Sefeera SadiqFunctional Nanomaterials Synthesis Lab
8.        Helal Ezzat Helal Transportation and Pavement Research Laboratory
9.        Zarreen BadarBiotechnology Laboratory
10.    Mohammed IrshadAdvanced Materials Research Lab
11.    Mohammed SirajElectrical and Electronics Workshop


Postdoctoral Researchers:

No. NameAffiliation
1.        Dr. Oussama Rejeb Renewable Energy Research Laboratory
2.        Dr. Najrul Hussain MarufCenter for Advanced Materials


PhD Graduate Research Assistants:

No. NameRoleResearch Group
1.        Omran Al OtaibiDoctor of Philosophy in Civil EngineeringSustainable Civil Infrastructure Systems Research Group
2.        Humam SebaiDoctor of Philosophy in Civil EngineeringSustainable Construction Materials and Structural Systems Research Group
3.        Lubna Ghassan ObaidDoctor of Philosophy in Civil EngineeringSustainable Civil Infrastructure Systems Research Group
4.        Nadia NassifDoctor of Philosophy in Civil EngineeringSustainable Construction Materials and Structural Systems Research Group
5.        Sam Mohamed AlansariDoctor of Philosophy in Electrical & Computer EngineeringDistributed & Networked Systems RG
6.        Burhan BuchiDoctor of Philosophy in Engineering ManagementSustainable Engineering Asset Management RG

MSc Graduate Research Assistants:

No. NameResearch Group
1.        Asmaa Anwar MostafaBioinformatics and Functional Genomics (Jointly with Research Institute of Medical & Health Sciences)
2.        Aya Hatem Al HusseiniHuman genetics & Stem Cells RG
3.        Sakina Iqbal HusseinEnvironmental & Chemical Biology RG
4.        Noor HilalEnvironmental & Chemical Biology RG
5.        Saleh Hassan AlbaitiSustainable Engineering Asset Management RG
6.        Amr Ahmed AbdelatySustainable Engineering Asset Management RG
7.        Omnia Mohamed MotasemOpen UAE Research and Development Group
8.        Noor Safwan ShomalMachine Learning and Arabic Language Processing
9.        Mariam OrabiBig Data Mining RG
10.    Adel TayaraRISE – Special Appointments
11.    Raghad Ahmed AbdallahSustainable Construction
12.    Ibrahim Mahmoud HajSustainable Construction
13.    Fatemah FarwahRISE – Special Appointments
14.    Fatima Alzahara HosnySustainable Civil Infrastructure Systems RG
15.    Noor Abdulrahman SolimanAutonomous Robotics and Active Vision RG
16.    Shahrazad Mohamed QassimiMixed Analogue-Digital Smart Electronic Circuits & Systems RG
17.    Abdollah Masoud DaryaDistributed & Networked Systems RG
18.    Dina JamalOpen UAE Research and Development Group
19.    Omar MohamedOpen UAE Research and Development Group
20.    Mona Taher YousefMixed Analogue-Digital Smart Electronic Circuits & Systems RG
21.    Mohannad RifatSmart Grid RG
22.    Fatima Mohamed AblaOrganometallic Chemistry RG
23.    Sundos Nizar SadeqOrganometallic Chemistry RG