Second International Forum on Innovation and Entrepreneurship
The Program

Program Outline

Day 1: Monday, 13th  March

Opening session: 9:00 - 10:00 am

·        Opening Ceremony

·        Quran Recitation

·        National Anthem

·        Welcome Speech from the Master of the ceremony Dr Amel

·        Chancellor Professor  Hamid Al-Naimiy

·        College Overview by Dean
Tea Break 10:00 - 10:30 am

Second session: Guest speakers' speeches

10:30 - 11:30 p.m.

·        H.E. Abdullah Sultan Al-Owais; Chairman of Sharjah Chamber of Commerce
·        Alvaro Simón de Blas , CEO of BIC Euronova "the European Business and Innovation Centre "; Malaga
 ·        Dr. Amr Saleh; Economic Advisor to the Chairman of Economic Development Department. ​

Opening of the workshop/student kiosks preparation
11:30-12:30 pm

·        Introducing the mentors

·        The Start of the Workshop ( one-hour quick overview/ tutorial )

·        Assigning mentors to groups

Light Lunch and prayer break from 12:30 to 14:00 pm.

Third Session: 14:00 - 15:30 p.m.

·         Mentoring continues

End of first day 15:30 p.m.


 

​Day 2: Tuesday, 14 March

First session: 9:30 – 10.30 a.m. 

​Groups will continue with their project along with their assigned mentors

Tea Break from 10:30 to 11:00 a.m.

Second session: 11:00 - 13:00 p.m.

Groups will continue with their project along with their assigned mentors

Lunch and prayer break from 13:00 to 14:00 p.m.

Third session: 14:00 - 15:30 p.m.

Groups will continue with their project along with their assigned mentors

End of second day 15:30 p.m.


 

Day 3: Wednesday, 15 March

First session: 9:30 – 10.30 a.m. 

Workshop participants will give final touches to their work

Tea Break from 10:30 to 11:00 a.m.

Second session: 11:00 - 13:00 p.m.

Presentation of project to a panel of judges (10 minutes to each group)

Lunch and prayer break from 13:00 to 14:00 p.m.

Final Session: 14:00 – 15:00 (60 minutes)

Roundtable discussion (6 participants)

·        At least two academics (from our group of organisers, just a suggestion

·        Two local entrepreneurs

​·        One person from chamber of commerce

·        One person from MNCs
Announcement of awards and prize distribution ceremony: 15:00-15:30

End of the program 15:30